Accident Summary Nr: 123639.015 - Employee amputates leg when cleaning near auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460047.015 | 01/30/2020 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services Inc., Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 26, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning equipment at a meat packing facility. He was rinsing a Sepamatic machine chute using a high-pressure water hose while standing on a neighboring piece of equipment, a Presizer. The area where he was standing was a metal ledge that was 3 inches wide and 12 inches above the floor. The Sepamatic machine auger area was open/unguarded, and it was powered on. Employee #1 lost his balance and stepped off the Presizer ledge and into the opening of the Sepamatic moving auger, which caused amputation of his left leg at the knee. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460047.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |