Accident Summary Nr: 123638.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460021.015 | 01/31/2020 | 238120 | Brothers Steel Erectors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was descending from the roof of a one-story commercial building after installing decking. He slipped from the top rail of the scissor lift he was using to descend, and he fell, a fall height of 32 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460021.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |