Accident Summary Nr: 123638.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 123638.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460021.01501/31/2020238120Brothers Steel Erectors, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was descending from the roof of a one-story commercial building after installing decking. He slipped from the top rail of the scissor lift he was using to descend, and he fell, a fall height of 32 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Decking, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Installing, Rail, Roof, Scissor lift, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1460021.015 28 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: