Accident Summary Nr: 123637.015 - Employee trips and falls and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422136.015 | 08/07/2019 | 445110 | Raley'S |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, a commercial truck driver, was making a routine delivery to Raley's store #343 using a Uni-Carrier WLX Series Walkie Electric Powered Pallet Jack to off-load the truck that he was driving. When Employee #1 arrived at store #343, he began unloading the pallets from the trailer with the electric pallet jack to stage them in the back room. As he was unloading, coworkers at the store were using a cardboard bin with a plastic strap around it to drag cardboard back to the bailer from the restocking of the shelves in the store. As Employee #1 walked passed the bailer to drop off another pallet, one of the store associates pulled the cardboard bin with plastic strap right into the path of Employee #1, and as he walked by, heading to get another pallet, his foot became entangled in the plastic strap causing him to trip and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422136.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |