Accident Summary Nr: 123635.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using welding mach

Accident Summary Nr: 123635.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460008.01501/29/2020313312Aer-Flo Canvas Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was was operating a Miller Welding Machine holding a tarp as it came out of the machine. Once the machine cut the tarp, the employee is required to cut the corners using a pair of scissors. As the machine began to cut the tarp with the unguarded blade, the employee placed his left hand on the tarp when the blade struck his finger. The employee partially amputated his pinky finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Guard, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sheared, Unguarded, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460008.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators