Accident Summary Nr: 123635.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using welding mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460008.015 | 01/29/2020 | 313312 | Aer-Flo Canvas Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was was operating a Miller Welding Machine holding a tarp as it came out of the machine. Once the machine cut the tarp, the employee is required to cut the corners using a pair of scissors. As the machine began to cut the tarp with the unguarded blade, the employee placed his left hand on the tarp when the blade struck his finger. The employee partially amputated his pinky finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460008.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |