Accident Summary Nr: 123634.015 - Employee moving boxes incurs injuries in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433166.015 | 09/20/2019 | 424450 | Cibovita |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee working for a confectionary manufacturer stated that he had been passing boxes of product to a coworker. When the employee was heading back to get the next box, he stepped on a carton and fell off the 6-foot platform. The employee reported muscle tightness due to the fall. The employee was not using any fall protection system. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433166.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |