Accident Summary Nr: 123633.015 - Employee fractures foot in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459996.015 | 01/31/2020 | 488510 | National Distribution Centers Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was operating standup forklift when he collided with a storage rack. The employee's foot was crushed between the lower portion of forklift he was operating and the lower frame guard of rack he struck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture and laceration to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459996.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |