Accident Summary Nr: 123631.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while finishing cement

Accident Summary Nr: 123631.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426584.01508/28/2019541330B&M Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was finishing cement on a hot, humid day when he was overcome with heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Cementing, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426584.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers