Accident Summary Nr: 123630.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by casting that falls

Accident Summary Nr: 123630.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459304.01501/29/2020331513Trumbull Foundry And Alloy, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was moving a casting, approximately 500 pounds, with an overhead crane and lifting device. The casting fell from the lifting device onto the employee's foot/leg. The employee was hospitalized for a broken foot/ankle/leg.

Keywords: Ankle, Auto Lift, Broken, Broken Bone, Casting, Foot, Leg, Overhead Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459304.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's