Accident Summary Nr: 123628.015 - Employee is run over by food delivery truck and incurs multi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459958.015 | 01/30/2020 | 813930 | Premium Packing Inc. |
Abstract: The worksite is a celery field. At 8:15 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was on his break. A non-company food truck was operating at the site. The employee had bought some food. While he was walking away, the food truck starting to back up. The food truck ran over the employee. Paramedics were called, and the employee was airlifted and transported to a local hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459958.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |