Accident Summary Nr: 123627.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428407.015 | 08/26/2019 | 238130 | Coastline Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at the site of a new three-story building. He was working from a ladder and using a Makita rotor hammer/drill to make a hole in a concrete wall. The drill kicked back, and the employee lost balance, fell backward from the ladder, and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures and dislocations of both legs. During the investigation, it was determined that the ladder had not been tied or otherwise secured, and the employee had not received training in how to inspect and use a ladder safely.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428407.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker |