Accident Summary Nr: 123626.015 - Employee injures back when struck by falling drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459938.015 | 01/30/2020 | 238390 | Valley Waterproofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was working at a new commercial building site where other trades were also working. Employee #1 was applying caulking to the building's exterior while employees of another trade and employer worked from an aerial device, at a height of approximately 40 feet, applying sheet metal flashing overhead. A DeWalt DCF887 20V Max .25 inch Impact Driver (drill) fell from a bucket the employees had on the lift. The battery pack portion of the drill struck Employee #1 on the back. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of back and nerve injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459938.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |