Accident Summary Nr: 123626.015 - Employee injures back when struck by falling drill

Accident Summary Nr: 123626.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459938.01501/30/2020238390Valley Waterproofing Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was working at a new commercial building site where other trades were also working. Employee #1 was applying caulking to the building's exterior while employees of another trade and employer worked from an aerial device, at a height of approximately 40 feet, applying sheet metal flashing overhead. A DeWalt DCF887 20V Max .25 inch Impact Driver (drill) fell from a bucket the employees had on the lift. The battery pack portion of the drill struck Employee #1 on the back. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of back and nerve injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Bucket , Construction, Drill, Falling Object, Installing, Nerve damage, Struck By, Unprotected, Waterproof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459938.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: