Accident Summary Nr: 123624.015 - Employee falls from platform, receives leg fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459912.015 | 01/30/2020 | 236115 | Parker Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee installed wood soffit panels suing a platform built next to the edge of a deck with guardrails removed. At some point, the employee fell from the platform and was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a leg fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459912.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |