Accident Summary Nr: 123620.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440749.015 | 10/15/2019 | 111219 | Van Groningen & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working alongside the owner of the company on a new machine they had just purchased and were making ready to operate. The machine was a pumpkin seed separating and drying machine that got the seeds out of the pumpkins and separated them for packaging and sale. The machine was approximately 12 feet long with an auger in the center of the device that pushed the seeds from the bottom end where they were dumped in to the top where they were pumped out into a bin. The employee removed seeds from the dyer and transported them to some bins. The cover below the auger was open and seeds were dropping onto the ground so the owner directed the employee to close the cover. They turned the machine off and the employee bent down to put the cover on. The owner turned the machine back on and the auger started moving before the employee's hand was out of the way and his fingers were caught by the auger. The employee suffered lacerations to his right pinky, ring and middle fingers and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440749.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |