Accident Summary Nr: 123618.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling crane blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457561.015 | 01/28/2020 | 332996 | Alloy Piping Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was using a crane to hoist when the crane block snapped from the hoist and fell striking the employee. The employee fractured his foot and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457561.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |