Accident Summary Nr: 123617.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when sprayed by corrosive c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457077.015 | 01/30/2020 | 811310 | Dana Container Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was preparing to clean a tank. The employee opened a pressure valve and was sprayed by corrosive chemicals, i.e., chlorine hydroxide 45%. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457077.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |