Accident Summary Nr: 123617.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when sprayed by corrosive c

Accident Summary Nr: 123617.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457077.01501/30/2020811310Dana Container Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was preparing to clean a tank. The employee opened a pressure valve and was sprayed by corrosive chemicals, i.e., chlorine hydroxide 45%. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Corrosive, Sprayed, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457077.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction