Accident Summary Nr: 123616.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 123616.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434221.01509/20/2019517911Comcast Of California Xiii, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was installing telecommunications hardware and wiring at a customer's two story residential home. The employee was an installer for a cable television and internet provider. The employee was attempting to connect a line in the attic space from the second floor, using a ladder provided by the customer. The employee stepped between the joints and onto the installation, placing his weight onto what he thought was a sturdy solid platform in the attic. The ceiling broke under the weight of the employee and he fell approximately 20 feet into the first floor of the home directly from the attic work surface. Although the attic space had an initial plywood base, the area the employee broke through did not, and was the unsupported unprotected sheetrock ceiling. The employee sustained multiple injuries including fractures to the pelvis, left wrist, lumbar region and sacrum, and nerve damage to the left leg and foot. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lumbar Fracture, Nerve damage, Pelvis, Sheetrock, Spine, Technician, Telecom Work, Walking Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434221.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers