Accident Summary Nr: 123614.015 - Employee fractures leg while operating powered industrial tr

Accident Summary Nr: 123614.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459728.01501/31/2020334220Stonecrop Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT)/reach truck moving boxes to be sorted. The employee misjudged the PIT since he was not yet used to the steering of the vehicle. Due to his misjudgment, the employee thought he was going to collide with the shelf support beam when he turned into an aisleway. As a result, the employee removed his foot off the dead man's switch causing his left leg to be thrown outside the lines of the PIT. The employee caught his leg between the support beam and PIT, causing compound fractures to his lower left tibia and fibula and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aisle, Beam, Caught Between, Compound Fracture, Deadman Control, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steering, Steering Wheel, Support Posts, Tibia, Unstable Position, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459728.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks