Accident Summary Nr: 123612.015 - Employee receives foot fracture from falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459694.015 | 01/30/2020 | 236220 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee guided a brace held in a sling and suspended by a crane. At some point, the forty-two-foot by six-inch, five-hundred-pound brace slipped from the sling and fell onto the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the right foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459694.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |