Accident Summary Nr: 123611.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft, fractures legs, arms, an

Accident Summary Nr: 123611.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459478.01501/30/2020238210Henderson Electric Of Nwf, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee installed light fixtures. At some point, the employee opened a door and entered an elevator shaft. The employee fell approximately twenty-five feet down the shaft and was hospitalized to treat fractures to both arms and legs and a vertebra.

Keywords: Arm, Door, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lighting, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459478.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: