Accident Summary Nr: 123610.015 - Employee fractures hip when tripped over display and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 123610.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459681.01501/31/2020445110Food Lion, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was placing bags into a customer's cart. As the employee stepped backward to her register, she tripped on a rock salt display and fell to the floor. The employee landed on her right hip fracturing her hip and required hospitalization. Seasonal weather had prompted a coworker to bring the rock salt closer to the registers for the customers and inadvertently congested the area and created the hazard.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cashier, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Obstructed Egress, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459681.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers