Accident Summary Nr: 123609.015 - Employee amputates toe, crushes toes when struck by falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459672.015 | 01/29/2020 | 332999 | Samuel, Son & Co. (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was using a Demag 3-ton overhead crane and hoist with a Bison 3-ton Model C800317-20 J-hook to move a 2,000 pound coil of metal strapping to a down-ender table to be staged for packaging. While the employee was moving the coil, it fell off of the hook near the table and landed on the employee's right foot. The employee was wearing safety footwear that was not equipped with metatarsal guards. The employee partially amputated his big toe, fractured the distal phalanx of his big toe and dislocated multiple toes. The employee was hospitalized and received stitches to close open lacerations on 1st and 2nd digits of his right foot as well as receiving surgery on his 2nd and 3rd toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459672.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |