Accident Summary Nr: 123607.015 - Employee is pinned by forklift resulting in leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458535.015 | 01/27/2020 | 541614 | Ryder Integrated Logistics |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was operating a fork lift and brought it to a stop. An RF scanner fell into the throttle compartment, causing the forklift to pin the employee between the forklift, a rail, and a desk. The employee was hospitalized to treat an injured lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458535.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |