Accident Summary Nr: 123606.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459563.015 | 01/30/2020 | 531110 | Case And Associates Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was inside a wooden trash box nailing 2 X 4 framing to the inside of the box. The superintendent instructed a forklift operator to lift the box 5 to 6 feet off the ground so runners could be installed on the underside of the box. The employee inside the box moved from the right side to the left side and the box became unbalanced and fell from the forklift and landed upside down. The box did not land on top the employee however, he tumbled from the box and landed on his left arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459563.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |