Accident Summary Nr: 123603.015 - Employee amputates finger in door machine router bit

Accident Summary Nr: 123603.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459534.01501/30/2020423310Masonite Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee, a maintenance technician, was trouble shooting a K-Val 990 door machine that was set to bore holes where hinges would be attached later. The machine was leaving a mark on the doors which should not have been there. The employee stuck his gloved hand into the machine and was caught by the spinning router bit pulling his hand into the bit. The employee suffered an amputation of his ring finger on his right hand up to the second knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boring Machine, Caught By, Contact, Drill Bit, Finger, Glove, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Reaching, Router, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459534.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified