Accident Summary Nr: 123601.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using shear machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459564.015 | 01/30/2020 | 333415 | Seasons-4, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was utilizing an Amada M4045 shear machine to cut sheet metal when his finger got caught in the unguarded point of operation. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459564.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |