Accident Summary Nr: 123599.015 - Two employees are struck by pressurized water; one employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459515.015 | 01/30/2020 | 213112 | Khk Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2020, two employees were involved in pigging operations on pipeline as part of a de-watering process following pressure testing. Employee #1 was overseeing the receiving end where the water was being pushed into a water tank truck and had called into the landing for the compressor to be shut off. However, air entered the water tank and over-pressurized it, causing the back hatch to fail and allowed water to escape. The water made contact with both employees. Employee #1 was forced backwards into a heater while Employee #2 was pushed under other pipelines to a concrete pad. Employee #1 sustained head, back, and facial injuries and Employee #2 sustained facial and eye injuries. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459515.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1459515.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |