Accident Summary Nr: 123598.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by water pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 123598.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459512.01501/24/2020238990Central Allied Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, a ground guide, and a coworker, the operator of a front end loader with fork attachments, were staging 8-inch by 18-foot water pipes along a waterline installation route. The loader turned and caught the end of a pipe, causing the pipe to shift. The pipe struck and fractured Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Forks, Fracture, Front End Loader, Installing, Leg, Load Shift, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459512.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: