Accident Summary Nr: 123598.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by water pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459512.015 | 01/24/2020 | 238990 | Central Allied Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, a ground guide, and a coworker, the operator of a front end loader with fork attachments, were staging 8-inch by 18-foot water pipes along a waterline installation route. The loader turned and caught the end of a pipe, causing the pipe to shift. The pipe struck and fractured Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459512.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |