Accident Summary Nr: 123597.015 - Employee fractures leg when drilling machine tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435151.015 | 10/02/2019 | 238910 | Dgi-Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was in the man basket of a Woltman drill rig preparing to secure the Kelly bar to the auger when a coworker operated the auxiliary hoist to lift the auger, which caused the drill rig to tip over. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435151.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |