Accident Summary Nr: 123597.015 - Employee fractures leg when drilling machine tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 123597.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435151.01510/02/2019238910Dgi-Menard, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was in the man basket of a Woltman drill rig preparing to secure the Kelly bar to the auger when a coworker operated the auxiliary hoist to lift the auger, which caused the drill rig to tip over. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Broken Bone, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Fracture, Hoist, Hospital, Leg, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1435151.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: