Accident Summary Nr: 123596.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 123596.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459500.01501/29/2020213111Southwestern Drilling Company

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was attempting sucking the contents out of an Eco tank through the top hatch while standing on a stepladder and holding the vacuum hose. The tank contained a mixture of water, 6% potassium chloride, drill cuttings, and natural gas vapors. As the employee stood on the ladder, a flare stack ignitor lit the tank vapors causing a flash fire. As the flames exited the hatch, they encountered the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Fire, Hatch, Hose, Ignite, Ignition, Ignition System, Natural Gas, Stepladder, Tank, Vacuum Cleaner, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459500.015 29 M Hospitalized injury