Accident Summary Nr: 123595.015 - Employee amputates finger in pneumatic testing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459499.015 | 01/30/2020 | 332431 | Ball Metalpack Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1, a Maintainer, was performing a quality test in the assembly department. Every 30 minutes during each 12-hour shift, he removed one metal can from the line and placed it in the "cone tester" machine. The cone tester machine had been manufactured in house and had been in use for approximately 20 years. The machine consisted of a top and bottom cone that put pressure on the can to see if the weld would hold. The bottom cone was a round piece of metal with angled edges where the can was placed. The can was 6 inches in diameter, and the cone was 6 inches at the base. The top cone traveled approximately 2 inches to the top of the can. The machine operated by pneumatic energy at 90 pounds per square inch and was actioned by a lever. Employee #1 placed a can into the cone tester and had his finger on top of the can while he used the lever to lower the top cone. When the cone lowered, his finger was pinched between the top of the can and the top metal cone. He sustained amputation of his right index finger at the first knuckle. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459499.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |