Accident Summary Nr: 123593.015 - Employee fractures leg and injures abdomen when crushed in c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459489.015 | 01/30/2020 | 326113 | Dielectrics Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was using a dumpster-sized cardboard compactor. The employee was crushed in the compacting area. The employee sustained fractures to the abdomen and legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459489.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |