Accident: 123592.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Control Panel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1459477.015 | 01/30/2020 | Gas Turbine Efficiency, Llc |
At 5:50 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee helped move a large electrical pan el into place using a winch, tow strap, and plastic furniture moving strips. Th is panel was part of a control room that was being set up in a portable type tra iler. While being pulled by the winch, the panel turned and went over a floor op ening that was not covered, then the panel tipped over. The employee moved from the back end of the panel and attempted to prevent the panel from hitting the wa ll. The employee's head got caught between the panel and the wall of the trailer . The employee sustained a hinge fracture at the base of the skull from the impa ct of a falling panel and the employee's head caught between the panel and wall. The employee was killed by this incident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459477.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |