Accident Summary Nr: 123591.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when testing assembler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459281.015 | 01/30/2020 | 332996 | Woodsage, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1 was testing an assembler machine following maintenance. The maintenance had consisted of replacing a cylinder pump and tightening wiring. The assembler machine was in CAP mode, which causes the McMaster-Carr roller to be automatically ejected after it is crimped. Employee #1 initiated the machine via a two hand trip, then he reached to grab the roller as the tooling die returned the home position. As he began removing the roller, the ejection sequence was initiated. His left hand was pinched between the roller and the left tooling die, which caused amputation of three fingertips. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459281.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |