Accident Summary Nr: 123590.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by boiling water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459448.015 | 09/26/2019 | 2037 | 311411 | 317725611 - Ever Fresh Fruit Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee who worked for a fruit products manufacturing company was cleaning a process line. The employee was attempting to drain a kettle containing boiling hot water which required actuating three valves in the drain system. The valves did not actuate in the proper sequence with air was being trapped in the pipe and causing a pressure buildup. The pressure caused the boiling water to spray onto the employee. The employee incurred multiple burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459448.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |