Accident Summary Nr: 123585.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while uploading equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 123585.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422948.01508/02/2019621991Ucla Health Blood & Platelet Center

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee was unloading equipment in the heat. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422948.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers