Accident Summary Nr: 123584.015 - Employee amputates finger on flower trimming tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459378.015 | 01/29/2020 | 115115 | Dark Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was trimming the leaves from a flower when he rolled the stem on the tool's grated blade guard. The employee accidentally stuck his right index finger through the grate and made contact with the trimming blades. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459378.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |