Accident Summary Nr: 123583.015 - Employee fractures both heels in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458949.015 | 11/25/2019 | 238130 | Jbs Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was getting down off the roof to go to the restroom. The employee fell through the old roof onto the cement floor, approximately 18-20 feet. The employee sustained fractures to both heels and ankles and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458949.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |