Accident Summary Nr: 123583.015 - Employee fractures both heels in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123583.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458949.01511/25/2019238130Jbs Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was getting down off the roof to go to the restroom. The employee fell through the old roof onto the cement floor, approximately 18-20 feet. The employee sustained fractures to both heels and ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Roof, Roof Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1458949.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: