Accident Summary Nr: 123582.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation by falling cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445227.015 | 01/29/2020 | 336340 | Asama Coldwater Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was attempting to rotate a sprocket assembly when the cover of an enclosure of the spark arresting portion of ventilation equipment rotated from an upright position where it was suspended by a single bolt. The cover swung downward pinching and severing the employee's right thumb, resulting in his hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445227.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |