Accident Summary Nr: 123581.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by forklift fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459318.015 | 01/24/2020 | 327390 | Valmont Newmark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was replacing both chains on a PD12000 CAT forklift, without the lift assembly being properly rigged or blocked. The forklift mast was hooked and supported by an overhead 5-ton crane. When the support nuts at the bottom of the fork chains were removed, the lift assembly (forklift forks and backstop) fell on, knocked down, and pinned the employee on the floor. The forks fell and landed on his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the left hand, left leg (femur broken), neck, back and clavicle. Orthopedic medical determination to amputate the left ringer finger to the proximal joint occurred during a subsequent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459318.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |