Accident Summary Nr: 123579.015 - Employee foot is amputated in converging floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445233.015 | 01/29/2020 | 336340 | Asama Coldwater Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was approaching an iron melting furnace with a tilting and converging floor to add carbon trim material to the batch to balance it for tapping. The employee tripped and his foot went under a tilting and converging floor surrounding the furnace as a coworker actuated the tilt function to return the floor to the level position. The employee's foot was crushed and he was hospitalized and subsequently required amputation of his right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445233.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |