Accident Summary Nr: 123577.015 - Employee sustains body injury when struck by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459323.015 | 01/30/2020 | 423390 | Ram Steel |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading square steel pipes. He climbed up onto a rack to cut the straps that secured the load. After cutting the straps, he jumped down as pipe began falling down onto him. Employee #1 was struck by the falling pipes on the right side of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459323.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |