Accident Summary Nr: 123577.015 - Employee sustains body injury when struck by falling pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 123577.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459323.01501/30/2020423390Ram Steel

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading square steel pipes. He climbed up onto a rack to cut the straps that secured the load. After cutting the straps, he jumped down as pipe began falling down onto him. Employee #1 was struck by the falling pipes on the right side of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing, Cut, Falling Object, Jump, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Struck By, Unloading, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459323.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction