Accident Summary Nr: 123576.015 - Employee amputates fingers when press cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457056.015 | 01/30/2020 | 336370 | Burkland Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 26, 2019, Employee #1 was removing a part from the 400-ton Schmid hydraulic press. Employee #1's left hand got caught in the point of operation. Employee #1's second, third, and fourth fingers were amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457056.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |