Accident Summary Nr: 123576.015 - Employee amputates fingers when press cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 123576.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457056.01501/30/2020336370Burkland Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 26, 2019, Employee #1 was removing a part from the 400-ton Schmid hydraulic press. Employee #1's left hand got caught in the point of operation. Employee #1's second, third, and fourth fingers were amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Machine Cycled, Point Of Operation, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457056.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified