Accident Summary Nr: 123575.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching for wrench in blow m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459312.015 | 01/30/2020 | 311511 | Suiza Dairy Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was using a wrench to adjust the resin flow in a blow mold. The employee dropped the wrench, which passed the machine guarding and landed on the blow mold. The employee reach his left hand between the guards to grab the wrench as the blow mold closed. The employee amputated his ring finger between his finger nail and first knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459312.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |