Accident Summary Nr: 123572.015 - Employee cuts finger, fractures chin after cutting meat with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454990.015 | 01/10/2020 | 445110 | Tawa Supermarket Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee was working as a butcher at a supermarket operating a Hobart 6801 Meat Saw. The employee was working in the meat department performing his regular duties including cutting and selling meat products. He had been assisting a customer with a meat order cutting a pork leg to a desired size. The employee was not using the pusher plate or the gauge plate. He was holding the bone with both hands and moving it towards the cutting edge of the bandsaw. As he was cutting the bone, his hand slid causing his left index finger to come into contact with the sawblade. The employee went to the office to report the incident when he fainted, fell forward and struck his chin. The employee lacerated his finger and fractured his chin and jaw, requiring hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454990.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |