Accident Summary Nr: 123570.015 - Employee's pelvis is fractured during trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 123570.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458040.01501/24/2020238910Mccullough Excavation, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was standing in a trench. A piece of dirt from the top of the trench collapsed and fell, striking the back of the employee's legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458040.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: