Accident Summary Nr: 123569.015 - Employee crushes foot when PIT hits concrete, later amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 123569.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459258.01501/29/2020115114Mission Produce, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was operating a standup forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) in reverse with his foot located on the outside of the carriage. The employee struck a concrete wall and crushed his foot. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery requiring eventual amputation of his foot.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Caught Between, Concrete, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against, Training, Unstable Position, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459258.015 45 M Hospitalized injury