Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123568.015 - Employee Is Dragged Into Spinning Shaft And Crushes Skull An

Accident Summary Nr: 123568.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459244.01501/27/2020115115Blessed Harvesting Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was placing cardboard on the edge s of the stem separation train to keep raisins from falling onto the floor. The employee was wearing loose clothing where her sweatshirt was caught around a sp inning horizontal shaft and she struck her head against the shaft, crushing the top of her skull. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught by, clothing, crushed, shaft, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459244.015 33 F Fatality Laborers, except construction