Accident Summary Nr: 123568.015 - Employee Is Dragged Into Spinning Shaft And Crushes Skull An
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459244.015 | 01/27/2020 | 115115 | Blessed Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was placing cardboard on the edge s of the stem separation train to keep raisins from falling onto the floor. The employee was wearing loose clothing where her sweatshirt was caught around a sp inning horizontal shaft and she struck her head against the shaft, crushing the top of her skull. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459244.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |