Accident Summary Nr: 123566.015 - Employee is burned by hot iron slag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451441.015 | 01/29/2020 | 336340 | Asama Coldwater Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was removing slag from a 4.5-foot slagging fork tool, by banging the tool on a container approximately two feet tall. Slag material was projected into the air and landed in the back of the employee's clothing, burning his back and right hand and fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451441.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |