Accident Summary Nr: 123565.015 - Employee lacerates hand on unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459248.015 | 01/29/2020 | 238990 | Design Works-General Contractors, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was cutting shams on an unguarded table saw. The employee's hand became caught by the 10-inch sawblade. The employee sustained lacerations to his left hand, resulting in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459248.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |