Accident Summary Nr: 123564.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123564.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453260.01512/23/2019238130Patriot Framing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 23, 2019, an employee was installing roof trusses on the second level of a residential townhome construction. The employee was transitioning from one area of the roof to a different area when he fell to the gravel below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Skull, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453260.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.